EducationFinance DepartmentPunjab

Sanction for NSB 2nd Quarter for Punjab Education Authority 2023

Approval for allocating funds NSB Non Salary Budget to the Punjab Education Authority’s Assignment Account in 36 districts of Punjab for the utilization of non-development funds in schools. Amount sanctioned is Rs.3,066,543,234.Detail of Districts is mentioned below;

The District Accounts Officer,
Attock, Bahawalnagar, Bahawalpur, Bhakkar, Chakwal, Chiniot, D.G Khan,
Faisalabad, Gujranwala, Gujrat, Hafizabad, Jhang, Jhelum, Kasur, Khanewal,
Khushab, Layyah, Lodhran, M.B.Din, Mianwali, Multan, Muzaffargarh, Nankana
Sahib, Narowal, Okara, Pakpattan, R.Y.Khan, Rajanpur, Rawalpindi, Sahiwal,
Sargodha, Sheikhupura, Sialkot, T.T. Singh, Vehari.

I am directed to convey the sanction to placement of an amount of
Rs. 3,066,543,234/- (Rupees Three Billion, Sixty Six Million, Five Hundred Forty Three
Thousand, Two Hundred and Thirty Four Only) in the Assan Assignment Account(LC) of
Chief Executive Officer, District Education Authority (DEA) concerned in 36 Districts of Punjab in NBP, Main Branch of concerned District, for “Utilization of NSB for
Primary/Elementary/High/Higher Secondary Schools” as already released by the Budget Wing of Finance Department vide letters No.BII-215(SDE)/2023-24 dated 08.11.2023 & 12.12.2023 as ceiling, under expenditure authorized for the period November, 2023 to February, 2024. District wise share is as under:-

District Wise Allocation of NSB 2nd Quarter 2023

Sr.DistrictCost CentreAmount in Rs.
1AttockAK429219,899,954
2Bahawal NagarBH434292,853,529
3BahawalpurBH434794,198,834
4BhakkarBK434962,933,753
5ChakwalCH435097,267,163
6D.G KhanDG441785,851,215
7FaisalabadFD4429158,283,281
8GujranwalaGJ4346105,381,831
9GujratGT434075,449,863
10HafizabadHZ435650,860,221
11JhangJH4344100,897,341
12JhelumJH441948,496,615
13KasurKS434086,479,363
14KhanewalKW441064,651,929
15KhushabKB434336,457,249
16LahoreLO523095,890,743
17LayyahLY4152105,245,338
18LodhranLO434050,331,777
19M.B.DinMB434045,531,221
20MianwaliMW435066,773,768
21MultanMU4335191,001,263
22MuzaffargarhMZ4350115,502,688
23NarowalNL434081,535,796
24Nankana SahibNK435059,272,257
25OkaraOK436098,914,357
26PakpattanPK435059,313,155
27R.Y KhanRY416582,678,478
28RajanpurRJ435069,945,643
29RawalpindiRP4356112,975,809
30SahiwalSW434075,372,093
31SargodhaSG434095,922,429
32SheikhupuraSH434089,474,051
33SialkotST431789,441,451
34T.T SinghTT4292106,226,138
35VehariVR500280,879,668
Sanction for NSB 2nd Quarter for Punjab Education Authority 2023
Sanction for NSB 2nd Quarter for Punjab Education Authority 2023
Sanction for NSB 2nd Quarter for Punjab Education Authority 2023
Sanction for NSB 2nd Quarter for Punjab Education Authority 2023

Irfan Tariq

My name is Muhammad Irfan Tariq I am currently part of different websites and news agencies. I am interested in… More »

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button